Cruiser Command

Cruiser command is a cooperative map between two teams. Simply put, each team controls one battlecruiser and the goal is to kill the opponent's battlecruiser.


It is currently Thu Jan 17, 2019 3:19 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


 Post subject: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 6:28 am 
User avatar
CCI
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:32 am
Posts: 116
Location: United States
Offline
The first time you launch a miner after it has been purchased, you can briefly use turbo boost even though you don't have enough energy for it. It does not happen to NPC miners.


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 9:36 am 
User avatar
Creator
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:00 pm
Posts: 1027
Location: In the SC2 Editor
Wiki edits: 115
Offline
Does turbo jump show up as usable or can you actually use it and turbo away?

_________________
Never ignore coincidence. Unless, of course, you’re busy. In which case, always ignore coincidence.


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2015 6:54 pm 
User avatar
CCI
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:32 am
Posts: 116
Location: United States
Offline
Both. It shows up as usable and you can use it to turbo away.


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 10:26 am 
User avatar
Creator
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:00 pm
Posts: 1027
Location: In the SC2 Editor
Wiki edits: 115
Offline
I was unable to reproduce this. I went into single player and purchased a new miner and launched it while spamming T.

_________________
Never ignore coincidence. Unless, of course, you’re busy. In which case, always ignore coincidence.


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 4:30 pm 
User avatar
CCA
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:00 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany, EU
Wiki edits: 0
Offline
Puppetbones, are you sure you didn't have Utility tier 1?
It halves the cost of turbo jump, which means you'll almost instantly have enough energy for it.


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:49 pm 
User avatar
CCA
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 10:13 am
Posts: 363
Wiki edits: 0
Offline
could also instantly use it if you get science zapped right then

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 

 Post subject: Re: Turbo boost bug
PostPosted: Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:21 am 
User avatar
CCI
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 2:32 am
Posts: 116
Location: United States
Offline
Degra wrote:
Puppetbones, are you sure you didn't have Utility tier 1?
It halves the cost of turbo jump, which means you'll almost instantly have enough energy for it.


Well, I'm not sure actually. But I remember I purchased a miner and I noticed the turbo boost button not greyed out (enabled) when I launched but about a second later it greyed out (disabled). So I bought another miner and noticed that I could turbo right away on that one too. And besides, when you launch you start with 100 energy which is still not enough for turbo boost with util tier 1. So I tried again just now and couldn't replicate. My guess is it happens after a certain upgrade is completed or something. In that case, it's not worth troubleshooting.


Top
 Profile  
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group